WVLA Certificate of Merit Awards

2014----David B. Dalzell, Jr.

2014----Robert Jackson

2012----WVLA Legislative Committee

2011----Elizabeth Tackett

2009----Charles & Patricia Bonar

2009----Judy Bucher

2007----Patsy Stephenson

2006----Betty Hamilton

2005----Julie Spiegler

2004----Joel Beane - Director/Kingwood Public Library

2004----Alma Cummings - Lincoln County Public Library

2004----The West Virginia Library Commission Network Staff

2003----Phyllis Wilson Moore - Advisory Board member/West Virginia Folklife Center 

2002----Thomas A. E. Stepahn - Trustee/Ohio County Public Library

2002----Donna Morgan - Director/McDowell County Public Library

2001----Jack Kessler - Trustee/Putnam County Public Library

2001----Evan M. Rogerson - Trustee/City-County Public Library (Moundsville)

2000----Karney Tinney - Trustee/Sissonville Public Library

1999----Friends of the Summers County Public Library

1998----Guy Laymond Nichols - Trustee/Paden City Public Library

1997----Pearl Jett - Trustee/Doddridge County Public Library

1996----Sam Colvin - Wayne County Public Library

1996----Gordon Simmons - Taylor Books

1995----Jeff Deal - Trustee/McDowell County Public Library

1994----Dr. Les Wilkerson - Friend/Lincoln County Public Library

1993----Karney Tinney - Trustee/Sissonville Public Library

1992----Susan Reilly - City-County Public Library (Moundsville)

1991----Karen Phillipi - Kanawha County Public Library

1990----Karney Tinney - Sissonville Public Library

1987----Sarah Thompson - St. Albans Public Library

1986----Buddy Herzbern - Trustee/McDowell County Public Library

1983----Luella Dye - Craft Memorial Library

1982----S. Fred Natalie - Mary H. Weir Public Library

1981----Margaret Allen - 

1980----Betty Jane Wade - Shinnston Public Library

1979----Larry Frye - Bethany College

1978----Victorine Louistall - West Virginia University

1977----Eloise Newlon - Kanawha County Schools

1976----Josephine Fidler - Marshall University

1975----John Edward Scott - Library Resources West Virginia State College

1975----Govenor & Mrs. Arch A. Moore - Glen Dale, West Virginia

1974----Sam Harshbarger - Trustee/Cabell County Public Library

1974----Clifford Hamrick - West Virginia University

1973----Charlotte Murphy - Mannington Public Library

1972----Mary Guiney - West Virginia Library Commission

1972----Earl Core - Author, Trustee/Morgantown Public Library

1970----Nicholas Winowich - Kanawha County Public Library

1970----Jennings Randolph - U. S. Senator

1970----C. E. Campbell Beall - West Virginia Library Commissioner

1970----Board of Directors - St. Albans Public Library

1969----Mary Louise Graham - Raleigh County Public Library

1969----Harold William Apel - Marshall University

1968----William C. Myers - Mary H. Weir Public Library

1968----Rose Eleanor Lyne - West Virginia Library Commissioner

1967----Ora Peters - Concord College

1967----Earl Eiler Rich - West Virginia Library Commissioner-Chairman

1967----Clarice Lorene Bailes - South Charleston High School

1966----Myrtle Banbrick - Weirton Women's Club

1965----Nellie Rider - Trustee/Morgantown Public Library

1965----Dora Ruth Parks - West Virginia Library Commission

1964----William Frederick Dalzell - Trustee/Moundsville Public Library

1964----Margaret Virginia Ebeling - Ohio County Public Library

1964----James Arthur Jackson - West Virginia State Law Librarian

1964----Florence Katherine Reese - West Virginia University

1957----Roy Bird Cook - Scholar, Historian/Kanawha County 

1957----Emma Cobb Havener - Trustee/Morgantown Public Library

1956----Ida M. Peters - Parkersburg High School 

1956----Cyril M. Reigh - Trustee/St. Albans Public Library

1955----Mrs.Waitman H. Conway - Marion County Public Library

1955----John V. Ray - Trustee/Kanawha County Public Library

1954----Perry Emmet O'Brien - Trustee/Jackson County Public Library

1954----Ethel Green - Clarksburg Public Library